top of page

Friends of Eastbourne Seafront Ltd

Privacy Policy

Legitimate Interest

Friends of Eastbourne Seafront Ltd is dedicated to raising awareness of the plight of all Heritage buildings along the Eastbourne Seafront from Holywell to Sovereign Harbour but with the explicit purpose of ensuring that the Bandstand is restored and reopened for the benefit of all Eastbourne residents and visitors. This is a legitimate venture, and the company is working closely with Eastbourne Borough Council to secure the future of the Seafront.

Contact:

We can be contacted either by joining our Facebook Group or by email to the following address: andrew@friendsofeastbournebandstand.org.uk

Andrew Denley is the nominated person responsible for Data Protection and Data Protection queries.

Data Collection:

We only collect information that is given to us by you. This information is limited to:

Your Name, Address, and Contact details.

Petition:

If you have signed our petition, you will have freely given us your information in pursuit of our aims.

Data Storage:

Any data we collect in pursuit of our stated aims will be stored electronically and will be subject to regular backups. Access to personal data is restricted in accordance with out Access Control Policy.

Data Retention:

We will retain data collected by us for as long as the campaign to secure the future of the Eastbourne Seafront and in particular, the Bandstand.

Data Destruction:

Personal Information will be deleted in accordance with current commercial best practices.

Data Transfer:

We will not transfer, share, or sell your personal information with any Third Party.

Data Protection:

We will protect your Personal Information to the best of our ability and in accordance with Article 5/2 of the General Data Protection Act.

Data Breach Management:

In the event of a Data Breach, we will notify all those individuals on whom we have Personal Information. We will then investigate the breach following our Data Breach Procedure and the results will be given to all affected individuals. If necessary, we will report the breach to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO)

Personal Information:

Personal Information is that information that can be used to positively identify a living individual. We do not collect or retain any information about you that identifies your Race, Religion, Ethnicity or any other information.

Your rights:

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the following rights:

  • Right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information

  • Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • Right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information.

  • Right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you.

You are not normally required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, (Subject Access Request or SAR), we have one month to respond to you (which may be extended to two months). We can make a charge for repeated requests for information or refuse if your request is deemed to be manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Please contact us at karey@friendsofeastbourneseafront.org.uk if you wish to make any request regarding your Personal Information.

Complaints:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at karey@friendsofeastbourneseafront.org.uk  or you can write to:

Friends of Eastbourne Seafront Ltd, 91 Royal Parade, Eastbourne, BN22 7AE

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

bottom of page